Deal Team of the Year (< 100 Lawyers)
Anthony Harper Corporate Advisory Team
Flacks & Wong
Harmos Horton Lusk Corporate Team
Mayne Wetherell
Webb Henderson
NZ Lawyer Deal Team of the Year (> 100 Lawyers)
Bell Gully Corporate Team
Bell Gully Projects and Development Team
Buddle Findlay Corporate Team
Chapman Tripp
MinterEllisonRuddWatts Deal Team
Russell McVeagh, Corporate Advisory Team
Simpson Grierson
Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Dundas Street
Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law
McBride Davenport James
Practica Legal
Richard Upton
Litigation & Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Gilbert Walker
K3 Legal
LeeSalmonLong
Morris Legal
Norling Law
Practica Legal
Rice Speir
Shine Lawyers New Zealand
Wilson Harle
Western Union Business Solutions Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year
AJ Park
CreateIP
Ellis Terry
Henry Hughes Law
James & Wells
Zone Law
Property & Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year
AlexanderDorrington Lawyers
Domain Legal
Thompson Blackie Biddles
Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year
Fee Langstone
Gilbert Walker
Shine Lawyers New Zealand Limited ("Shine")
Wotton + Kearney
Boutique Law Firm of the Year
Couch Harlowe Kovacevich
Flacks & Wong
Gilbert Walker
Hudson Gavin Martin
K3 Legal
Layburn Hodgins
Morris Legal
Norling Law
Shine Lawyers New Zealand
Webb Henderson
Artemis Executive Recruitment Employer of Choice (< 50 lawyers)
AJ Park
Harmos Horton Lusk
James & Wells
Juno Legal
Layburn Hodgins
Morris Legal
Norling Law
Webb Henderson
Wotton + Kearney
WRMK Lawyers
Artemis Executive Recruitment Employer of Choice (51-100 Lawyers)
Anthony Harper
Tompkins Wake
Artemis Executive Recruitment Employer of Choice (>100 Lawyers)
Anderson Lloyd
Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Dentons Kensington Swan
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year
Everard Halbert, Sand Steps
Wayne Marriott, Fleetwood Group
Paul Sills, Paul Sills Mediator & Barrister
Simon Roughton, Orb Solutions
Hayden Wilson, Dentons Kensington Swan
Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)
Maria Clezy, Buddle Findlay
Jordan Cox, Webb Henderson
Igor Drinkovic, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Natasha Garvan, Bell Gully
Angela Harford, Bell Gully
Wook Jin Lee, Dentons Kensington Swan
Emma Manohar, DLA Piper
Emma Moran, DLA Piper
Shane Swinerd, DLA Piper
Nick Valentine, DLA Piper
David Weavers, Russell McVeagh
Managing Partner of the Year (≤100 Lawyers)
Jon Calder, Tompkins Wake
Sam Hood, Norris Ward McKinnon
Malcolm Hurley, Anthony Harper
Edwin Morrison, K3 Legal
Angela Parlane, Shine Lawyers NZ
Tim Walden, James & Wells
David Westlake Jones (Wes Jones), Baldwins
Managing Partner of the Year (>100 Lawyers)
Paul Beverley, Buddle Findlay
Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
Anne Callinan, Simpson Grierson
Richard Greenaway, Anderson Lloyd
Nick Wells, Chapman Tripp
Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year
BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
Henderson Reeves
Southern Legal Lawyers
Stevens Orchard Lawyers
WRMK Lawyers
Mid-size Law Firm of the Year
Harmos Horton Lusk – Corporate team
Martelli McKegg
Mayne Wetherell
Norris Ward McKinnon, Hamilton
Tompkins Wake
WRMK Lawyers
Large Law Firm of the Year
Anderson Lloyd
Anthony Harper
Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Dentons Kensington Swan
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)
Emily Acland, Vocus
Emma Biggs, Spark New Zealand
Tracy Finlayson, Ministry of Education
Joanna Khoo, Chubb Insurance New Zealand
Rachel O'Brien, BNZ
Megan Potter, CooperAitken
Vivian-Lee Schaaf, Auckland Council
Leah Taylor, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare
Olivia Taylor, Foodstuffs
Jono Willis, Lion
In-house Lawyer of the Year
Julian Benefield, Foodstuffs North Island
Hayley Michelle Cassidy, BNZ
Stephanie Manning, Canterbury District Health Board
Jason Nichols, Fonterra
Jo Wong, SkyCity Entertainment Group
Russell McVeagh In-House Team of the Year
Auckland Council Legal Services Team
BNZ Legal Services Team
Chorus
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Legal Team
Fonterra Legal Team
Genesis Energy Legal Team
SkyCity Entertainment Group
Spark New Zealand
Vector
Vodafone New Zealand
Simpson Grierson Financial Services In-House Team of the Year
AIA New Zealand
AMP Wealth
ANZ Bank New Zealand
BNZ
Guardians of New Zealand Superannuation
Westpac
Debt Market Deal of the Year
Acquisition financing of Vodafone New Zealand
Banks:
ANZ Bank New Zealand, Bank of New Zealand, Citibank N.A., Commonwealth Bank of Australia, MUFG Bank, Westpac New Zealand
Firms:
Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Argosy Green Bonds issuance
Advisors:
ANZ Bank New Zealand, Forsyth Barr, Jarden and Hobson Wealth
Firms:
Dentons Kensington Swan, Russell McVeagh
Kāinga Ora – Housing New Zealand Wellbeing bonds
Banks:
ANZ Bank New Zealand, Westpac Banking Corporation
Firm:
Chapman Tripp
LGFA syndicated bond offers
Firms:
Russell McVeagh
Banks:
ANZ Bank New Zealand, Bank of New Zealand, Westpac Banking Corporation
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Infratil institutional placement and AREO
Accountants:
Deloitte, Ernst & Young
Firms:
Chapman Tripp, Simpson Grierson
Banks:
Deutsche Bank AG, New Zealand Banking Group Limited, MUFG Bank, UBS Investment Bank
Kathmandu AREO
Accountant:
Deloitte
Advisors:
Credit Suisse, Deutsche Craigs, Jarden
Firms:
Baker McKenzie, Chapman Tripp, Gadens, Gilbert + Tobin, Russell McVeagh
Napier Port IPO
Accountants:
Deutsche Craigs, Ernst & Young, Goldman Sachs New Zealand
Advisors:
Craigs Investment Partners, Forsyth Barr, Flagstaff, Goldman Sachs
Firms:
Baker & McKenzie, Bell Gully, Chapman Tripp
Oceania Healthcare Holdings underwritten block trade
Banks:
Craigs Investment Partners, Jarden, Macquarie Bank
Firms:
Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
Serko capital raise
Banks:
Cameron Partners, Craigs Investment Partners
Firms:
Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh
Insolvency and Restructuring Deal of the Year
Liquidation of Exss (formerly StretchSense)
Bank:
Global from Day One
Firm:
Chapman Tripp
Receivership of Ebert Construction retention fund
Accountant:
PwC
Firm:
Simpson Grierson
Advisors:
Mike Colson (Stout Street Chambers), Rachel Pinny (Thorndon Chambers)
M&A Deal of the Year
Acquisition by Inner Mongolia Yili Group of Westland Co-operative Dairy Company
Accountants:
Deloitte
Advisors:
DG Advisory, Macquarie Capital
Banks:
Macquarie Bank, Morgan Stanley
Firms:
Allen & Overy, Bell Gully, Simpson Grierson
Apax takeover of Trade Me
Firms:
Bell Gully, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh
Macquarie acquisition of long-term concession to operate SKYCITY carparks
Advisors:
CBRE, Sanderson Weir
Firms:
Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Mayne Wetherell, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Simpson Grierson, Webb Henderson
Sale of Fonterra’s Tip Top ice-cream business
Accountants:
Deloitte, Ernst & Young, PwC
Banks:
ANZ, Credit Suisse Group AG, Jarden
Firms:
Chapman Tripp, Clifford Chance LLP, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Sale of Hikurangi Forest Farms to New Forests
Adviser:
Cameron Partners
Firms:
Anderson Lloyd, Bell Gully, Russell McVeagh
Vodafone New Zealand acquisition
Accountants:
Deloitte, Ernst & Young
Banks:
Deutsche Bank AG, Deutsche Craigs, MUFG Bank, New Zealand Banking Group, UBS Investment Bank
Firms:
Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Simpson Grierson
Mid Market Deal of the Year
Auckland Council green bonds issuance
Capital Group acquisition of First Mortgage Managers
Accountants:
KPMG
Firms:
Holland Beckett Law, Russell McVeagh, Webb Henderson
GWA Group acquisition of Methven
Advisors:
Forsyth Barr, Macquarie Group
Firms:
Bell Gully, Clayton Utz, Simpson Grierson
Sale of Cin7
Firms:
Chapman Tripp, Dentons Kensington Swan, Goodman Derrick LLP, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Perkins Coie LLP
Sale of New Zealand Frost Fans
Accountant:
BDO
Advisors:
Blennerhasset Consulting
Bank:
BNZ
Firms:
MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Webb Henderson
Spark New Zealand - New Zealand cricket rights
Firms:
MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Webb Henderson
Synlait acquisition of Dairyworks
Accountants:
BDO, KPMG
Firms:
Anthony Harper
Project Finance Deal of the Year
City Rail Link
Firms:
Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Clayton Utz, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
Advisors:
Auckland Council Legal Services Team, Auckland Transport In-house Legal Team, KiwiRail In-house Legal Team
Southern Cross Cable
Advisors:
Cameron Partners, PwC
Banks:
ANZ
Firms:
Applebys, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Harris, Iffla Wade, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP, Maberly & Co, Russell McVeagh
Waipipi Wind Farm
Firms:
Anderson Lloyd, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, Russell McVeagh
New Zealand Deal of the Year
Winners of the above listed deal categories, excluding Mid-Market Deal of the Year, will automatically become finalists for New Zealand Deal of the Year.
2020-finalists