Thursday, 10 December 2020

NOMINATE NOWREGISTER NOW

THE NEW ZEALAND LAW AWARDS 2016 WINNERS


 

Deal Awards

MADealoftheYear.jpg

M&A DEAL OF THE YEAR

Sale of Vector Gas

Firms: Bell Gully, Chapman Tripp, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Bank: Goldman Sachs

CapitalMarketsDealoftheYear.jpg

CAPITAL MARKETS DEAL OF THE YEAR

Solid Energy Voluntary Administration

Firms: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, DLA Piper, Kensington Swan, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson

Advisor: KordaMentha

Banks: ANZ, BNZ, BTMU, CBA, Goldman Sachs, Westpac NZ

 

MidMarketDealoftheYear.jpg

MID-MARKET DEAL OF THE YEAR

Merger to form Coretex and Milford investment

Firms: Cooney Lees Morgan, Flacks & Wong, Harmos Horton Lusk

ConsumerMediaTechDealoftheYear.jpg

CONSUMER, MEDIA AND TECH DEAL OF THE YEAR

Spark Sale of Telecom Rentals

Firms: Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell

Accountant: PwC

Bank: Macquarie

 

InternationalDealoftheYear.jpg

INTERNATIONAL DEAL OF THE YEAR

GE Capital’s sale of its consumer finance business

Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell

Accountant: EY

Banks: Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Citi, Credit Suisse, Latitude Financial Services NZ, Moelis & Co

NZDealoftheYear.jpg

NEW ZEALAND DEAL OF THE YEAR

Solid Energy Voluntary Administration

Firms: Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, DLA Piper, Kensington Swan, MinterEllisonRuddWatts, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson

Advisor: KordaMentha

Banks: ANZ, BNZ, BTMU, CBA, Goldman Sachs, Westpac NZ

 

NZLawyerDealTeamoftheYearLess100.jpg

NZ LAWYER DEAL TEAM OF THE YEAR (<100 employees)

Winner: Harmos Horton Lusk Corporate and M&A Team

Highly Commended: Mayne Wetherell M&A Team

DealTeamoftheYearMore100.jpg

DEAL TEAM OF THE YEAR (>100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Bell Gully Corporate Team

Highly Commended: Chapman Tripp Corporate & Commercial Team

 

In-house Awards

AnthonyHarperYoungInHouseLawyeroftheYear.jpg

ANTHONY HARPER YOUNG IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR (UNDER 35)

Winner: Alex Mamo, Fonterra Co-Operative Group Ltd

Highly Commended: Libby Major, Public Defence Service

FinancialServicesInHouseTeamoftheYear.jpg

FINANCIAL SERVICES IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: ANZ Bank New Zealand

Highly Commended: New Zealand Superannuation Fund

 

FinancialServicesInHouseTeamoftheYear.jpg

RUSSELL MCVEAGH IN-HOUSE TEAM OF THE YEAR

Winner: ANZ Legal Group

Highly Commended: New Zealand Superannuation Fund

MERWInHouseLawyeroftheYear.jpg

MINTERELLISONRUDDWATTS IN-HOUSE LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Katherine Anderson, Auckland Council

Highly Commended: Katrina Gardiner, ANZ

 

Firm Awards

RegionalSuburbanLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

REGIONAL/SUBURBAN LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Ltd

Highly Commended: Dean & Associates

BoutiqueLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

BOUTIQUE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Webb Henderson

Highly Commended: Simmonds Stewart

 

CroweHorwathMidSizeLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

CROWE HORWATH MID-SIZE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Anderson Lloyd

Highly Commended: Anthony Harper

CommArcLargeLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

COMMARC LARGE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Chapman Tripp

Highly Commended: Bell Gully

 

EmploymentLawSpecialistFirmoftheYear.jpg

EMPLOYMENT LAW SPECIALIST FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Dundas Street

Highly Commended: McBride Davenport James

CroweHorwathLitigationandDisputeResolutionSpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

CROWE HORWATH LITIGATION & DISPUTE RESOLUTION SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Wilson Harle

Highly Commended: Gilbert/Walker

 

IntellectualPropertySpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: AJ Park

Highly Commended: Baldwins Intellectual Property

PropertyAndConstructionSpecialistLawFirmoftheYear.jpg

PROPERTY & CONSTRUCTION SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Thompson Blackie Biddles

Highly Commended: Queen City Law

 

AIGInsuranceSpecialistLawFirmofYear.jpg

AIG INSURANCE SPECIALIST LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Winner: DAC Beachcroft New Zealand

Highly Commended: McElroys Lawyers

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoice1-50.jpg

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (1-50 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Daniel Overton & Goulding

Highly Commended: PotterIP

 

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoice51-100.jpg

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (51-100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Anthony Harper

Highly Commended: Hesketh Henry

LegalPersonnelEmployerofChoiceover100.jpg

LEGAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYER OF CHOICE (>100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Anderson Lloyd

Highly Commended: Buddle Findlay

 

ResolutionInstituteMediatoroftheYear.jpg

RESOLUTION INSTITUTE MEDIATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner: Sharon Stewart

Highly Commended: Carol Powell

ArtemisYoungPrivatePracticeLawyeroftheYear.jpg

ARTEMIS EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT YOUNG PRIVATE PRACTICE LAWYER OF THE YEAR (UNDER 35)

Winner: Sarah Scott, Simpson Grierson

Highly Commended: Rebecca Rose, Bell Gully

 

CroweHorwathManagingPartnerLess100.jpg

CROWE HORWATH MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR (<100 employees)

Winner: Malcolm Hurley, Anthony Harper

Highly Commended: William Antony Holden, DAC Beachcroft New Zealand

CroweHorwathManagingPartnerMore100.jpg

CROWE HORWATH MANAGING PARTNER OF THE YEAR (>100 EMPLOYEES)

Winner: Chris Gordon, Bell Gully

Highly Commended: Steve Haszard, Meredith Connell

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the New Zealand Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.