Thursday, 10 December 2020

NOMINATE NOWREGISTER NOW

THE NEW ZEALAND LAW AWARDS 2015 FINALISTS


 

DEAL AWARDS

M&A Deal of the Year

AMP Capital Investors sale of property portfolio

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Macquarie Bank, PwC
Evolve Education IPO and acquisition of day-care centres

FIRMS

  • Anthony Harper, Bell Gully, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Sainsbury Logan and Williams

BANKS

  • ASB Bank Limited, Goldman Sachs
Fonterra acquisition of Beingmate

FIRMS

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler, King & Wood Mallesons, Minter Ellison, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Russell McVeagh
Harvard Management sale of interest in Kaingaroa Forest

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, DLA Piper New Zealand, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson, Webb Henderson
Ngai Tahu Tainui purchase of Go Bus

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Russell McVeagh
Partial takeover of Open Country Dairy by Talley's

FIRMS

  • Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
Vocus Communications takeover of FX Networks

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Mayne Wetherall, Simpson Grierson

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

Fisher & Paykel Finance Q Card securitisation

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Mayne Wetherall
Intueri IPO

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Macquarie Bank, UBS
Kiwibank tier 2 securities offer

FIRMS

  • Buddle Findlay, Russell McVeagh
Metroglass IPO

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Macquarie Bank
Millennium & Copthorne distribution in specie

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully
Precinct Properties capital raising

FIRMS

  • Baker & McKenzie, Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • Credit Suisse (Australia), First NZ Capital

Mid-market Deal of the Year

CRG and Milford Asset Management investment in AFT

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Cooney Lees Morgan, Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
Sale of GFG to Wirecard

FIRMS

  • Anthony Harper
Takeover of Finzsoft by Silverlake

FIRMS

  • Anderson Creagh Lai, Harmos Horton Lusk Limited, Russell McVeagh

Consumer, Media & Tech Deal of the Year

Acquisition of Novopay assets and renegotiation of education sector payroll agreement

FIRMS

  • Russell McVeagh
Negotiation of 2016-2020 SANZAR rights for SKY Television

FIRMS

  • Buddle Findlay

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • SKY Television
Sale of Griffin's Foods to Universal Robina

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell, Russell McVeagh
Vector acquisition of Arc Innovations

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

M&A Deal of the Year

Finalists to be announced on the evening

International Deal of the Year

Finalists to be announced on the evening

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Anthony Harper Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (under 35)

  • Mike Wakefield, Auckland Council
  • Amanda Barclay, Department of Corrections- NZ
  • Natalie Summerville, Fisher & Paykel Appliances
  • Tom Lane, Lion – Beer, Spirits & Wine (NZ)
  • Brent Norling, Waterstone Insolvency
  • Michael Green, Xero

Banking and Finance In-house Team of the Year

  • ANZ Bank New Zealand
  • ASB Bank
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • Kiwi Wealth Legal Team
  • Westpac

Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIG
  • IAG New Zealand
  • Vero Insurance NZ

Russell McVeagh In-house Team of the Year

  • Auckland Council – Legal Services
  • Auckland International Airport
  • Fletcher Building
  • Fonterra Group

In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Craig Mulholland, ANZ Bank New Zealand
  • Katherine Anderson, Auckland Council
  • Trevor Wairepo, Kiwi Property Group
  • Larissa Vaughan, Kiwi Wealth Legal Team
  • Takeshi Ito, Millennium Hotels and Resorts
  • Jeff Sissons, New Zealand Council of Trade Unions- Te Kauae Kaimahi
  • Luke Facer, Orion Health Group

FIRM AWARDS

Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Fitzherbert Rowe
  • Layburn Hodgins
  • Mark Copeland Lawyer
  • RSM LAW Limited
  • Russell Moon & Fail Lawyers
  • Stevens Orchard Lawyers

Tempest Litigation Funders Boutique Law Firm of the Year

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Kahui Legal
  • Madison Hardy
  • Sue Barker Charities Law
  • TGT Legal
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles
  • Webb Henderson

Crowe Horwath Mid-size Law Firm of the Year

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Anthony Harper
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Layburn Hodgins

Large Law Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • DLA Piper New Zealand
  • Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Dundas Street Employment Lawyers
  • Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law
  • Goldstein Ryder Limited
  • LangtonHudsonButcher
  • McBride Davenport James
  • SBM Legal

Crowe Horwath Litigation and Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Gilbert/Walker
  • LeeSalmonLong
  • Parker & Associates
  • Prestige Lawyers
  • Rainey Law
  • Rice + Co Lawyers
  • Wilson Harle

Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • CreateIP
  • Henry Hughes
  • James & Wells
  • Zone Law

PRENDOS New Zealand Property and Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AlexanderDorrington
  • Madison Hardy
  • Queen City Law
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

AIG Insurance Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
  • Grant Shand Barristers & Solicitors
  • McElroys Lawyers
  • Robertsons

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice: 1 - 50 Employees

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Edmonds Judd
  • EMA Legal
  • Madison Hardy
  • Prestige Lawyers
  • TGT Legal

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice: 51 - 100 Employees

  • Anthony Harper
  • Brookfields
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Glaister Ennor
  • James & Wells

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice: More than 100 Employees

  • AJ Park
  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Minter EllisonRudd Watts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year

  • John Hardie
  • Royden Hindle
  • David Hurley
  • Timothy McMichael
  • Janet Scott
  • Diana Shirtcliff

LexisNexis New Zealand Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (under 35)

  • Emma Burke, Anderson Lloyd
  • Tim Bunker, Anthony Harper
  • Pavanie Edirisuriya, DLA Piper New Zealand
  • Chris Anderson, Lane Neave
  • Janine Stewart, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Tom Hunt, Russell McVeagh
  • Matt Conway, Simpson Grierson
  • Michael Gartshore, Webb Henderson

Crowe Horwath Managing Partner of the Year

  • Richard Greenaway, Anderson Lloyd
  • Malcolm Hurley, Anthony Harper
  • Julian Clarke, Cavell Leitch
  • Andrew Poole, Chapman Tripp
  • Martin Wiseman, DLA Piper New Zealand
  • Kevin Jaffe, Simpson Grierson

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the New Zealand Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.