Thursday, 12 November 2020 

NOMINATE NOWBOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

THE NEW ZEALAND LAW AWARDS 2014 FINALISTS


 

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

Genesis IPO

FIRMS

  • Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Harmos Horton Lusk, Russell McVeagh

ADVISOR

  • Derek Johnston (Barrister)

BANKS

  • First NZ Capital, UBS

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Genesis Energy, New Zealand Treasury
Meridian IPO

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Harmos Horton Lusk, Russell McVeagh

ADVISOR

  • Derek Johnston (Barrister)

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Meridian, New Zealand Treasury
Mighty River Power IPO

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • First NZ Capital, Goldman Sachs, Macquarie Bank

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Mighty River Power, New Zealand Treasury
Z Energy IPO

FIRMS

  • Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • First NZ Capital, Goldman Sachs

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Infratil, New Zealand Superannuation Fund, Z Energy

M&A Deal of the Year

Beijing Capital acquisition of Transpacific Waste Management

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh
Carter Holt Harvey's sale of pulp, paper & packaging business to Oji Holding and Innovation Network Corporation of Japan

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Rank In-house Team, Carter Holt Harvey
EBOS acquisition of Symbion

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • EBOS
Foodstuffs Auckland and Foodstuffs Wellington Merger

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, DLA Phillips Fox, Mayne Wetherell, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • A consortia of banks with ANZ as agent bank

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Foodstuffs

ACCOUNTING FIRMS

  • KPMG, PwC

INDEPENDENT ADVISER

  • Cameron Partners Limited
IAG acquisition of Lumley

FIRMS

  • Russell McVeagh, Webb Henderson

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • IAG New Zealand
Fidelity aquisition of Tower's life insurance business

FIRMS

  • DLA Phillips Fox, Simpson Grierson

BANKS

  • First NZ Capital, Goldman Sachs

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Fidelity Life Assurance, Tower

Consumer, Media & Tech Deal of the Year

CM Health strategic agreement with IBM and Health Innovation Hub

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp
MediaWorks sale and debt restructuring

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell, Russell McVeagh, Webb Henderson

BANKS

  • JP Morgan, KordaMentha, Oaktree Capital, Rabobank, RBS, TPG Capital, Westpac New Zealand
Woolworths acquisition of EziBuy

FIRMS

  • Russell McVeagh
Wynyard Group IPO

FIRMS

  • Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp

BANKS

  • UBS

IN-HOUSE TEAMS

  • Jade Corp

International Deal of the Year

Beijing Capital acquisition of Transpacific Waste Management

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh
Brookfield sale and AMP purchase of stake in Powerco

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • Brookfield In-house Team
Carter Holt Harvey's sale of pulp, paper & packaging business to Oji Holding and Innovation Network Corporation of Japan

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • Rank In-house Team, Carter Holt Harvey
Cheung Kong acquisition of EnviroWaste

FIRMS

  • Budle Findlay, Russell McVeagh, Webb Henderson
EBOS acquisition of Symbion

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • EBOS
IAG acquisition of Lumley

FIRMS

  • Russell McVeagh, Webb Henderson

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • IAG New Zealand

New Zealand Deal of the Year

Beijing Capital acquisition of Transpacific Waste Management

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh
MediaWorks sale and debt restructuring

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell, Russell McVeagh, Webb Henderson

BANKS

  • JP Morgan, KordaMentha, Oaktree Capital, Rabobank, RBS, TPG Capital, Westpac New Zealand
Meridian IPO

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Harmos Horton Lusk, Russell McVeagh

ADVISOR

  • Derek Johnston (Barrister)

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • Meridian, New Zealand Treasury
Mighty River Power IPO

FIRMS

  • Bell Gully, Buddle Findlay, Chapman Tripp, Russell McVeagh

BANKS

  • First NZ Capital, Goldman Sachs, Macquarie Bank

IN-HOUSE TEAM

  • Mighty River Power, New Zealand Treasury
Solid Energy financial restructuring

FIRMS

  • Chapman Tripp, Mayne Wetherell, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts, Simpson Grierson

BANKS

  • ANZ, BNZ, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Westpac New Zealand

In-house Team of the Year

  • ASB Legal Services
  • Guardians of New Zealand Superannuation, manager of the NZ Super Fund
  • IAG New Zealand
  • New Zealand Treasury
  • NZ Transport Agency
  • Z Energy

In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Charles Bolt, Fletcher Building
  • Lisa Fong, GCSB
  • Martin Hunter, IAG New Zealand
  • Andrew Peskett, Metlifecare
  • Dave Whiteridge, NZ Transport Agency
  • Mark Brent, Westpac New Zealand

Young In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Frances Hook, Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority
  • Jacinda Bragg, Public Defence Service
  • Brendan Wright, Southern Cross Healthcare
  • Brent Norling, Waterstone Insolvency
  • Michael Green, Xero Limited

Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIG Insurance New Zealand Limited
  • IAG New Zealand
  • VERO

Banking & Finance In-house Team of the Year

  • ANZ Bank
  • ASB Legal Services
  • BNZ – Bank of New Zealand
  • Heartland Bank
  • Westpac New Zealand

Large Law Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

Mid- size Law Firm of the Year

  • Anderson Lloyd Lawyers
  • Anthony Harper
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Hesketh Henry
  • Lane Neave
  • Lowndes
  • Mayne Wetherell

Regional/ Suburban Law Firm of the Year

  • Downie Stewart Lawyers
  • Ellice Tanner Hart
  • Niemand Peebles Hoult
  • Whitmarsh Law
  • WRMK Lawyers

Mediator of the Year

  • Carol Powell
  • Maria Dew
  • Peter Franks
  • Paul Hutcheson

Employer of Choice (0-49 Employees)

  • AlexanderDorrington
  • Armstrong Murray
  • Madison Hardy
  • Niemand Peebles Hoult
  • Stevens Orchard
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

Employer of Choice (50-99 Employees)

  • Anthony Harper
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Glaister Ennor
  • James & Wells
  • Lane Neave

Employer of Choice (100+ Employees)

  • Anderson Lloyd Lawyers
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson

Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • DAC Beachcroft New Zealand
  • Grant Shand
  • McElroys

Property & Construction Specialists Law Firm of the Year

  • Madison Hardy
  • Queen City Law
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

Intellectual Property Specialists Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins
  • CreateIP
  • HudsonGavinMartin
  • James & Wells

Litigation & Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Gilbert Walker
  • Lee Salmon Long
  • Parker & Associates Barristers & solicitors
  • Rainey Law
  • Wilson Harle

Employment Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Dundas Street Employment Lawyers
  • Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law
  • Goldstein Ryder Limited
  • LangtonHudsonButcher
  • McBride Davenport James

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law Limited
  • Chen Palmer
  • Ernst & Young Law Limited
  • Hazel Armstrong Law
  • Media Arts Lawyers
  • Neimand Peebles Hoult
  • Sanderson Weir Limited
  • Sue Barker Charities Law
  • TGT Legal
  • Webb Henderson

Managing Partner of the Year

  • Roger Partridge, Bell Gully
  • Julian Clarke, Cavell Leitch
  • Andrew Poole & Mark Reese, Chapman Tripp
  • Bill Dwyer, Lane Neave
  • Mark Lowndes, Lowndes
  • Mark Weenink, Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Kevin Jaffe, Simpson Grierson

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year

  • Claire Harmsworth, Bell Gully
  • Ben Thompson, Hazel Armstrong Law
  • Luke Hayward, Meares Williams
  • James Hawes, Simpson Grierson
  • Sarah Scott, Simpson Grierson
  • Sam Greenwood, Thompson Blackie Biddles
  • Jeremy Johnson, Wynn Williams

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the New Zealand Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.