Thursday, 21 November 2019 | Cordis Auckland

NOMINATE NOWBOOK YOUR TABLE NOW

THE NEW ZEALAND LAW AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS


 

DEAL AWARDS

If you or your firm contributed to any of the shortlisted deals below and deserve credit for your participation, or if you have been incorrectly noted, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Capital Markets Deal of the Year

Auckland Council ‘green bonds’ issuance
  • Accountant: Ernst & Young
  • Firm: Mayne Wetherell
Chorus New Zealand issuance of re-setting fixed rate bonds
  • Firm: Chapman Tripp
Fletcher Building pro rata entitlement offer
  • Firms: Ashurst (AU); Baker McKenzie; Bell Gully; Russell McVeagh; Sidley Austin (AU)
Housing New Zealand inaugural medium-term note issuance and sustainability financing framework
  • Firm: Chapman Tripp
PaySauce reverse listing
  • Accountants: Grant Thornton; Simmons Corporate Finance
  • Firms: Bell Gully; Flacks & Wong; Russell McVeagh
Tilt accelerated pro rata entitlement offer
  • Firms: Baker McKenzie; Chapman Tripp; Russell McVeagh; Simpson Grierson
Xero convertible note issuance
  • Firms: Allens; Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Gilbert + Tobin; Linklaters

Consumer, Media and Tech Deal of the Year

Accel-KKR acquisition of Seequent
  • Accountant: BDO
  • Firms: DLA Piper (NZ), Mayne Wetherell
Bounty Fresh takeover of Tegel
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp; MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Russell McVeagh
HgCapital acquisition of majority stake in Orion Health’s Rhapsody business
  • Firms: Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Flacks & Wong; Harmos Horton Lusk
Spark acquisition of Rugby World Cup 2019 media rights
  • Firm: Webb Henderson

International Deal of the Year

AIA acquisition of sovereign life insurance business from CBA
  • Firms: Ashurst (AU); Bell Gully; Debevoise & Plimpton; Herbert Smith Freehills; Russell McVeagh
Carlyle acquisition of Accolade Wines
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp (NZ); Clifford Chance; Gilbert + Tobin (AU); Russell McVeagh
CITIC Capital acquisition of Trilogy International
  • Accountant: BDO
  • Firms: Anderson Lloyd; Chapman Tripp; MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Bank: Bank of China
Fenglin Group investment in particle board plant
  • Firms: Kensington Swan
Finaccess Capital partial takeover of Restaurant Brands New Zealand
  • Firms: Harmos Horton Lusk; Simpson Grierson; Webb Henderson
  • Advisor: Macquarie Capital, Greenhill
Fonterra – Restructuring and termination of Darnum joint venture with Beingmate
  • Firms: Ashurst; Arnold Bloch Liebler; King & Wood Mallesons; Webb Henderson

M&A Deal of the Year

Cigna acquisition of OnePath Life
  • Firms: Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp
intelliHUB acquisition of Mercury's Metrix metering business
  • Firms: Chapman Tripp; Russell McVeagh
  • Advisors: Ernst & Young; Flagstaff Partners
Nelson Properties sale of Nelson Forests to OneFortyOne Plantations
  • Firms: Bell Gully; Foley Hoag (US); Gilbert + Tobin (AU); MinterEllisonRuddWatts; Russell McVeagh (NZ)
  • Advisors: Gresham Advisory Partners; UBS
Oyster Property Group and KKR JV acquisition of Central Park
  • Firms: Flacks & Wong; Mayne Wetherell; Russell McVeagh; Thompson Blackie Biddles
Sale of Stevenson’s construction materials business
  • Firms: Berry Simons; Harmos Horton Lusk; Lane Neave; Lowndes; Matthews Law; Russell McVeagh; Webb Henderson
Shell New Zealand divestment programme
  • Firms: Ashurst; Bell Gully; Chapman Tripp; Simpson Grierson

Mid-Market Deal of the Year

111 Dixon Street
  • Firm: Kensington Swan
Melody Dairies joint venture
  • Accountant: Deloitte
  • Firms: Buddle Findlay; Tompkins Wake
  • Bank: BNZ
New infrastructure funding and financing model for Milldale
  • Firms: Bell Gully; MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Sale of Promapp Group to Nintex Group
  • Firms: Hudson Gavin Martin; Russell McVeagh
Waimea Community Dam
  • Firms: Anderson Lloyd; Chapman Tripp; Pitt & Moore; Russell McVeagh

New Zealand Deal of the Year

Winners of the market-specific deal awards will become finalists in this category.

The finalists will be revealed at the awards ceremony.

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Anthony Harper Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)

  • Paris Bree, New Zealand Oil & Gas
  • Hannah Bryce, Stantec New Zealand
  • Madison Dobie, Engineering New Zealand
  • Tim Fletcher, Uber NZ
  • George Grainger, Wellington City Council
  • Kristina Kilner, AIA New Zealand
  • Georgia Lawrence, Fonterra
  • Michaela Reid, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare
  • Muneya Shino, Spark New Zealand
Anthony Harper

MinterEllisonRuddWatts In-House Lawyer of the Year

  • Caroline Beaumont, City Rail Link
  • Julian Benefield, Foodstuffs
  • Hayley Cassidy, BNZ
  • Andrew Cordner, Fonterra
  • Marion Franks, Downer
  • Juliet Jones, Vodafone New Zealand
  • Tim Peacocke, Samsung Electronics New Zealand
  • John Rodger, Vector
  • Anton Shead, Goodman
  • Jo Wong, SkyCity Entertainment Group
MinterEllison Ruddwatts

Simpson Grierson Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

  • AIA New Zealand Legal Team
  • AMP Legal Team
  • ANZ Bank New Zealand
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • Kiwi Wealth
  • Kiwibank
  • Westpac
Simpson Grierson

Russell McVeagh In-House Team of the Year

  • BNZ In-House Legal Team
  • Engineering New Zealand Legal Team
  • Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Legal Team
  • Fletcher Building
  • Fonterra Legal Team
  • Mercury Energy
  • SkyCity Entertainment Group
  • Spark New Zealand
  • Stantec Asia Pacific Legal Team
  • Vector
Russell McVeagh

FIRM AWARDS

NICHE Recruitment Employment Law Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Dundas Street
  • Dyhrberg Drayton Employment Law
  • McBride Davenport James
  • Practica Legal
  • SBM Legal
Niche

Litigation & Dispute Resolution Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Gilbert Walker
  • K3 Legal
  • Lee Salmon Long
  • Morris Legal
  • Norling Law
  • Practica Legal
  • Rice Speir
  • Wilson Harle

Intellectual Property Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • CreateIP
  • Ellis Terry
  • James & Wells
  • Zone Law

Property & Construction Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Badcock Law
  • Burton Partners
  • Domain Legal
  • Talbot Law
  • Thompson Blackie Biddles

Insurance Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • Fee Langstone
  • Gilbert Walker
  • Kennedys
  • McElroys
  • Wotton + Kearney

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

  • Burton Partners
  • Flacks & Wong
  • Gilbert Walker
  • Hudson Gavin Martin
  • K3 Legal
  • Layburn Hodgins
  • McBride Davenport James
  • Norling Law
  • Stewart Germann Law Office
  • Webb Henderson

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (<50 lawyers)

  • AJ Park
  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Hudson Gavin Martin
  • Juno Legal
  • Layburn Hodgins
  • Morris Legal
  • Prestige Law
  • Webb Henderson
  • Webb Ross McNab Kilpatrick Lawyers
  • Wotton + Kearney
Legal Personnel

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (51-100 Lawyers)

  • Anthony Harper
  • Cavell Leitch
  • Hesketh Henry
  • Lane Neave
  • Tompkins Wake
  • Wynn Williams
Legal Personnel

Legal Personnel Employer of Choice (>100 Lawyers)

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Kensington Swan
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Simpson Grierson
Legal Personnel

Resolution Institute Mediator of the Year

  • Lesley Ashworth, Lesley Ashworth Dispute Resolution
  • Mark Kelly, Bankside Chambers
  • Nina Khouri, Nina Khouri Mediation
  • Jennifer Mahony, Fairway Resolution
  • Timothy McMichael, Family Works Resolution Service
  • Keri Morris, Fairway Resolution
  • Paul Sills, Paul Sills Barrister & Mediator
  • Hayden Wilson, Kensington Swan
Resolution Institute

Artemis Executive Recruitment Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (35 or under)

  • Liz Blythe, Russell McVeagh
  • Liz Coats, Bell Gully
  • Amy Cunniffe, Buddle Findlay
  • Natasha Garvan, Bell Gully
  • Anastasiya Gutorova, Simpson Grierson
  • Vanessa Hunter, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Rachael Judge, Simpson Grierson
  • Nick Kovacevich, Couch Harlowe Kovacevich
  • Ariana Stuart, Kensington Swan
  • Victoria Waalkens, Wotton + Kearney
  • Sam Wilson, DLA Piper New Zealand
Artemis

Managing Partner of the Year (<100 lawyers)

  • Erich Bachmann, Hesketh Henry
  • Damian Broadley, AJ Park
  • Jon Calder, Tompkins Wake
  • Kristine Ann King, Duncan King
  • Malcolm Hurley, Anthony Harper
  • Mark Lowndes, Lowndes
  • Philip Maw, Wynn Williams
  • Edwin Morrison, K3 Legal
  • Tim Walden, James & Wells

Managing Partner of the Year (>100 Lawyers)

  • Paul Beverley, Buddle Findlay
  • Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
  • Anne Callinan, Simpson Grierson
  • Richard Greenaway, Anderson Lloyd
  • Nick Wells, Chapman Tripp

Deal Team of the Year (<100 lawyers)

  • Anthony Harper Corporate Advisory Team
  • Flacks & Wong
  • Mayne Wetherell Corporate Team
  • Mayne Wetherell Finance Team
  • Webb Henderson
  • Wynn Williams Corporate Advisory Team

NZ Lawyer Deal Team of the Year (>100 Lawyers)

  • Bell Gully Corporate Team
  • Bell Gully Projects and Development Team
  • Buddle Findlay Corporate Team
  • Chapman Tripp
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts National Deal Team
  • Russell McVeagh Corporate Team
  • Simpson Grierson Corporate Advisory

 

 

NZ Lawyer

Law Plus Regional/Suburban Law Firm of the Year

  • BlackmanSpargo Rural Law
  • Dean & Associates
  • Duncan King Law
  • Henderson Reeves
  • Pitt & Moore Lawyers and Notaries Public
  • Southern Legal Lawyers, Manukau City
  • Stevens Orchard Lawyers
  • Webb Ross McNab Kilpatrick Lawyers

 

 

Law Plus

Mid-size Law Firm of the Year

  • Cavell Leitch
  • Harmos Horton Lusk
  • Martelli McKegg
  • Mayne Wetherell
  • Norris Ward McKinnon
  • Tompkins Wake
  • Webb Ross McNab Kilpatrick Lawyers
  • Wynn Williams

K3 Legal Large Law Firm of the Year

  • Anderson Lloyd
  • Anthony Harper
  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Kensington Swan
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Simpson Grierson
K3